Governor Committees

 

Headteacher

Sacred Heart headteacher Mrs Kathryn Thomas who was appointed on 1st January 2017. The headteacher has undertaken safer recruitment training in June 2017. 

 

Chair of Governors 

Debbie Kenyon has been Chair of Governors and was appointed on the 18th January 2015 and is appointed by the Diocese as Foundation Governor. Her term of office is due to end on the 17th January 2019. She lives in the local area, she has extensive training in staff recruitment and OFSTED data. Debbie is a practicing and committed Catholic and has strong links with the Diocese. The Chair of Governors will undertake safer recruitment training in May 2016. 

 

Vice Chair 

Jayne O Boyle is currently a local authority governor, she was appointed on the 1st November 2012 and Jayne's term of office is due to end on 31st October 2016. Jayne finished as parent Gov on 5th July 16 and was re-instated as LA Governor on 5th July 16. Jayne is a practicing Catholic and has extensive knowledge of Finance. The Vice Chair will undertake safer recruitment training in May 2016. 

 

Monsignor J A Daly

Father Daly is an ex-officio foundation governor here at Sacred Heart he resides at the Presbytery of St Mary's Oswaldtwistle. He started on 1 September 2012 and his term of office is due on the 31st August 2016. He is also an ex-officio foundation governor at St Mary's RC Primary School, Oswaldtwistle and St Oswald's RC Primary School, Accrington. Father Daly is the foundation governor of Mount Carmel RC High School, Accrington. 

 

Wendy Whitaker

Wendy is the staff governor here at Sacred Heart she was appointed on 21st May 2014 and her term of office finishes on 20th May 2017. Wendy is a class teacher, the school SENCO and part of the Senior Leadership Team. Wendy has received PREVENT training at Sacred Heart. Wendy has undertaken safer recruitment training in October 2015. 

 

Asmma Zafar

Asmma is a parent governor here at Sacred Heart who was appointed on 4th October 2012 and her terms of office expires on 3rd October 2016.

 

Mandy McMurrough

Mandy is a parent governor here at Sacred Heart who was appointed July 2017.

 

Laura Jones

Laura is a foundation Governor and she is also a teacher at Mount Carmel High School. Laura was appointed on 16th February 2016 and her term of office will expire on 15th February 2020. Laura has received PREVENT training at Mount Carmel. 

 

Kath Hoyle

Kath is a foundation governor appointed by the Diocese appointed on 4th May 2016 and the term of office will expire on 3rd May 2020. Kath volunteers at St Anne's and St Joseph's Primary School. 

 

Anthony Flannagan

Anthony is a foundation governor appointed by the Diocese.

 

Winifred Holden

Winifred is a foundation governor appointed by the Diocese.

 

Gary Munroe

Gary is a foundation governor appointed by the Diocese.

 

 

Vacancies 

We currently have no vacancies.


Admissions:

Chairman
Headteacher

 

Grievance/Complaints

Miss D Kenyon

 

Pay Committee

Miss D Kenyon - Chairman

 

Resources

Miss D Kenyon - Chairman
Mrs J O'Boyle
Headteacher

 

Standards & Curriculum

Monsignor J A Daly - Chairman
Mrs A Zafar
Headteacher

Mrs L Jones

Mrs W Whitaker

 

Staff Discipline & Dismissal/Attendance & Dismissal:

Mrs J O'Boyle

 

Class Links:

Nursery      
Reception   
Class 1       
Class 2       
Class 3       
Class 4       
Class 5       
Class 6       

 

Committee of Approved Governors/Appraisal Committee:

Mrs J O'Boyle

 

Nominated Governor:

Admissions Appeals                                - Mrs J O'Boyle
Pupil Voice/School Council                    - Monsignor J A Daly
Health & Safety                                    - Mr A Flannagan
Early Years/Foundation Stage                 - Mrs A Zafar
Child Protection/Safeguarding                - Chairman (DAK)
Literacy                                              - Mrs J O'Boyle
Excellence & Enjoyment                        - Mrs W Whitaker
Able, Gifted & Talented (AGT)                - Mrs W Whitaker

 

Pupil Discipline:

Monsignor J A Daly
Headteacher

 

School Effectiveness Committee (SEC):
Miss D Kenyon                    -       Chair of Governors
Mrs J O'Boyle                     -       Vice Chair
Headteacher

 

Appeals:

No involvement in initial hearing

Any Governors available as necessary